AI and Predictive Policing: Balancing Technological Innovation and Civil Liberties
[…] Notes

[i] Complaint for Permanent Injunction, Monetary Judgment, Civil Penalty Judgment, and Other Relief at 25, United States v. Adobe Inc., No. 5:24-cv-03630-BLF (N.D. Cal. June 17, 2024).

[ii] Id. at ¶ 10.

[iii] 15 U.S.C. § 8403.

[iv] 15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1) (“Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are hereby declared unlawful.”) (emphasis added). See also Complaint for Permanent Injunction, supra note i, at ¶ 22.

[v] 15 U.S.C. § 8404(a).

[vi]  15 U.S.C. § 57(b)(1) (“If any person, partnership, or corporation violates any rule under this subchapter respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices…then the Commission may commence a civil action against such person.”) (emphasis added).

[vii] Complaint for Permanent Injunction, supra note i, at ¶ 121-25.

[viii] See Fed. Trade Comm’n v. Amazon.com, Inc., No. 2:23-CV-00932-JHC, 2024 WL 2723812 at 1 (W.D. Wash. May 28, 2024) (showing that the FTC is using the same legal basis).