October 2024
[…] [12] 47 C.F.R. § 64.6040 (2024).

[13] 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(44) (2024); Bialek & Schlanger, supra note 4 at 142. Note that Bialek & Schlanger use “TTY” to refer to teletypewriters which is one example of a TTY under the FCC’s rule. Oftentimes, teletypewriters and text telephones are used interchangeably. For the purposes of this blog post, TTY will be used as defined in 47 C.F.R. § 64.601.

[14] 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(43) (2024).

[15] See 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(41) (2024), which defines STS as a TRS “that allows individuals with speech disabilities to communicate with voice telephone users through the use of specially trained Communication Assistants who understand the speech patterns of persons with speech disabilities and can repeat the words spoken by that person;” and 47 C.F.R. § 64.601(a)(51) (2024), which defines VRS as “a TRS “that allows people with hearing or speech disabilities who use sign language to communicate with voice telephone users through video equipment.”

[16] See Fed. Commc’n Comm’n, Frequently Asked Questions on Telecommunications Relay Services (TRS), Fed. Commc’n Comm’n, (Mar. 1998), https://transition.fcc.gov/Bureaus/Common_Carrier/FAQ/faq_trs.html (explaining the benefits of TTY and TRS access).